Contact us

Privacy Policy For Patients
How We Use Data

Bishopbriggs Dental Care aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Our Commitment to Patients

Bishopbriggs Dental Care is committed to ensuring that it complies with the PDA and GDPR and applies ethical principles to all aspects of its work to protect the interest of patients and maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information held in any form by the practice.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

Why Does the Practice Hold Personal Information About Me?
We keep information about you to:

    • ensure the dental team can contact you easily;
    • provide you with the best possible dental care;
    • provide care for you under the NHS and enable administration of the NHS.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format
  •       Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient completes a contact form enquiry on our website.

Storage and Retention of Personal Information
We keep patient records for adult patients for a minimum of 11 years and for child patients for either 11 years or until the child is 25 years of age, whichever is longer.
We will not keep records for longer than necessary and after they are no longer required, records will be shredded.
Personal information is stored on a secure password-protected practice computer system and a manual filing system. Only authorised practice staff have access to these systems. Back-ups of these data are made regularly, in line with the DPA and GDPR.
Your Right to Access Personal Information
You have the right, under the DPA and GDPR, to request a copy of the information held on you by our Practice. If you would like to make a request, please send this in writing to Bishopbrigss Dental Care at the address below:
17 Arnold Avenue
Bishopbriggs
Glasgow
G64 1PE

No fee is charge for this information, and will respond to your request within 40 days of its receipt.
If you have a query or would like more information, please contact our Practice Manager, 0141 762 3954 or at the address above.

If you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing, this can be brought to the attention of our Data Protection officer.


Making An Appointment is easy
CALL 0141 762 3954